Fiberlogy PCTG vs TPU
Compare Fiberlogy PCTG and TPU filaments side-by-side so you can pick the right one for your 3D printing project.
Fiberlogy PCTG
-Versatile 3D printing filament
TPU
SThermoplastic Polyurethane
Excellent layer adhesion; extremely impact resistant; highly durable
Detailed Comparison
Property
Fiberlogy PCTG
TPU
Tier Rating
Tier null
Tier S
Family
PETG
Flexible
Nozzle Temp
265°C
200-240°C
Bed Temp
90°C
30-60°C
Enclosure
not needed
not needed
Cooling
Moderate cooling
Moisture Sensitivity
low
high
Green marks the generally easier or more forgiving option in that row, based on tier, enclosure needs, and moisture sensitivity. It is not always the better choice for a specific job, so weigh it against what your project actually needs.
Strengths Comparison
Fiberlogy PCTG Strengths
TPU Strengths
- Excellent layer adhesion; extremely impact resistant; highly durable
- Great for combat robots, tactical/rough-use parts
- Rubber-like parts (gaskets, grips, bumpers, wheels)
Considerations
Fiberlogy PCTG Caveats
TPU Caveats
- Slow printing; retraction can cause jams (especially in Bowden setups)
- Stringing is common
- Very moisture sensitive; wet TPU prints poorly
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Fiberlogy PCTG or TPU better for 3D printing?
TPU is generally rated higher (Tier S) compared to Fiberlogy PCTG (Tier null). However, the best choice depends on your specific needs: Fiberlogy PCTG is best for various applications, while TPU is best for Excellent layer adhesion; extremely impact resistant; highly durable.
What are the temperature differences between Fiberlogy PCTG and TPU?
Fiberlogy PCTG prints at 265°C nozzle / 90°C bed. TPU prints at 200-240°C nozzle / 30-60°C bed.
Do Fiberlogy PCTG and TPU need an enclosure?
Fiberlogy PCTG: not needed. TPU: not needed.
Which is more beginner-friendly: Fiberlogy PCTG or TPU?
Both Fiberlogy PCTG and TPU are beginner-friendly options.