Hatchbox PLA vs TPU
Compare Hatchbox PLA and TPU filaments side-by-side so you can pick the right one for your 3D printing project.
Hatchbox PLA
-Versatile 3D printing filament
TPU
SThermoplastic Polyurethane
Excellent layer adhesion; extremely impact resistant; highly durable
Detailed Comparison
Property
Hatchbox PLA
TPU
Tier Rating
Tier null
Tier S
Family
PLA
Flexible
Nozzle Temp
210°C
200-240°C
Bed Temp
60°C
30-60°C
Enclosure
not needed
not needed
Cooling
Moderate cooling
Moisture Sensitivity
low
high
Green marks the generally easier or more forgiving option in that row, based on tier, enclosure needs, and moisture sensitivity. It is not always the better choice for a specific job, so weigh it against what your project actually needs.
Strengths Comparison
Hatchbox PLA Strengths
TPU Strengths
- Excellent layer adhesion; extremely impact resistant; highly durable
- Great for combat robots, tactical/rough-use parts
- Rubber-like parts (gaskets, grips, bumpers, wheels)
Considerations
Hatchbox PLA Caveats
TPU Caveats
- Slow printing; retraction can cause jams (especially in Bowden setups)
- Stringing is common
- Very moisture sensitive; wet TPU prints poorly
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Hatchbox PLA or TPU better for 3D printing?
TPU is generally rated higher (Tier S) compared to Hatchbox PLA (Tier null). However, the best choice depends on your specific needs: Hatchbox PLA is best for various applications, while TPU is best for Excellent layer adhesion; extremely impact resistant; highly durable.
What are the temperature differences between Hatchbox PLA and TPU?
Hatchbox PLA prints at 210°C nozzle / 60°C bed. TPU prints at 200-240°C nozzle / 30-60°C bed.
Do Hatchbox PLA and TPU need an enclosure?
Hatchbox PLA: not needed. TPU: not needed.
Which is more beginner-friendly: Hatchbox PLA or TPU?
Both Hatchbox PLA and TPU are beginner-friendly options.