Semi-flexible TPU vs PETG
Compare Semi-flexible TPU and PETG filaments side-by-side so you can pick the right one for your 3D printing project.
Semi-flexible TPU
BMid-durometer TPU
Good balance for bumpers/hinges/impacty parts
PETG
APolyethylene Terephthalate Glycol-modified
Tougher than PLA, higher temp tolerance, more durable in real-world use
Detailed Comparison
Property
Semi-flexible TPU
PETG
Tier Rating
Tier B
Tier A
Family
Flexible
PETG
Nozzle Temp
210-230°C
230-250°C
Bed Temp
40-60°C
70-90°C
Enclosure
not needed
optional
Cooling
Moderate cooling
Moderate cooling; too much cooling can hurt layer adhesion
Moisture Sensitivity
high
moderate
Green marks the generally easier or more forgiving option in that row, based on tier, enclosure needs, and moisture sensitivity. It is not always the better choice for a specific job, so weigh it against what your project actually needs.
Strengths Comparison
Semi-flexible TPU Strengths
- Good balance for bumpers/hinges/impacty parts
PETG Strengths
- Tougher than PLA, higher temp tolerance, more durable in real-world use
- Good clarity and low friction among easy-to-print materials
Considerations
Semi-flexible TPU Caveats
- Too stiff for some flexible uses; too soft for some rigid uses
PETG Caveats
- Overhangs/bridges sag; supports can be hard to remove
- Absorbs water fairly quickly
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Semi-flexible TPU or PETG better for 3D printing?
PETG is generally rated higher (Tier A) compared to Semi-flexible TPU (Tier B). However, the best choice depends on your specific needs: Semi-flexible TPU is best for Good balance for bumpers/hinges/impacty parts, while PETG is best for Tougher than PLA, higher temp tolerance, more durable in real-world use.
What are the temperature differences between Semi-flexible TPU and PETG?
Semi-flexible TPU prints at 210-230°C nozzle / 40-60°C bed. PETG prints at 230-250°C nozzle / 70-90°C bed.
Do Semi-flexible TPU and PETG need an enclosure?
Semi-flexible TPU: not needed. PETG: optional.
Which is more beginner-friendly: Semi-flexible TPU or PETG?
Both Semi-flexible TPU and PETG are beginner-friendly options.